Is Compliments Sweet Green Relish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This relish has a sweet, mildly tangy flavor and a crisp, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato salad, and in dressings, reviewers praise consistent sweetness, jar convenience, and versatility, while a few report occasional variability in chunk size or sweetness between batches and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, sugar, water, red bell pepper, vinegar, salt, potassium chloride, mustard seed, xanthan gum, spice extracts, celery seed, chlorophyll, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80.

Check Compliments Sweet Green Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compliments Sweet Green Relish is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladSnacking
Vegetarian? Compliments Sweet Green Relish | Spoonful