Is Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

Description
A savory, mildly spiced dry seasoning with a fine-grained texture that blends easily into cooked meats and vegetables. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, taco fillings, rice, nachos and casseroles. Reviewers note straightforward taste, convenience and good value, with some preferring bolder, more complex alternatives for everyday home cooking.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soya
hydrolyzed soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly spiced dry seasoning with a fine-grained texture that blends easily into cooked meats and vegetables. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, taco fillings, rice, nachos and casseroles. Reviewers note straightforward taste, convenience and good value, with some preferring bolder, more complex alternatives for everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Spices and herbs. Sugars (sugar, corn maltodextrin), Dehydrated onion, Corn starch, Salt, Garlic powder, Hydrolyzed soya and com protein, Caramel colour, Paprika extractives, Calcium silicate, Citric acid.
Check Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Compliments Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


