Is Compliments Tex Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Cheddar Monterey Jack And Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers. Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Seasoning (Garlic, Onion, Jalapeno Peppers, Spices, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Powder, Natamycin.

Check Compliments Tex Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Tex Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking