Is Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • ethyl acetate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ethyl acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (17 %). Purpose: Wart Remover. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Camphor, Castor Oil, Ethyl Acetate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypophosphorous Acid, Isopropanol, Polysorbate 80, Water

Check Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Compound W Gel Maximum Strength Fast Acting Wart Remover 0.25 oz | Spoonful