Is Comte Shred Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- raw organic cow's milk
raw organic cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Raw Organic Cow's Milk, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Salt
Check Comte Shred against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Comte Shred in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Comte Shred is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
NuttyButteryFruitySavory
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking


