Is Comte Shred Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Raw Organic Cow's Milk, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Salt
Check Comte Shred against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Comte Shred in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Comte Shred is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
NuttyButteryFruitySavory
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking


