Is CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep, tart-sweet grape flavor and a thick, spreadable texture make this jam commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and baked goods; reviewers note bold grape character and smoothness, while some mention a mild aftertaste and prefer it for peanut-butter pairings, glazing pastries, or stirring into yogurt, oatmeal, and desserts regularly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, tart-sweet grape flavor and a thick, spreadable texture make this jam commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and baked goods; reviewers note bold grape character and smoothness, while some mention a mild aftertaste and prefer it for peanut-butter pairings, glazing pastries, or stirring into yogurt, oatmeal, and desserts regularly.
Ingredients
Water (Not In Regular Preserves), Maltodextrin (Not In Regular Preserves), Polydextrose (Not In Regular Preserves), Concord Grape Puree Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Not In Regular Preserves), Natural Flavor (Not In Regular Preserves), Sucralose (Not In Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Calcium Chloride (Not In Regular Preserves), Red 40 (Not In Regular Preserves), Blue 1 (Not In Regular Preserves)
Check CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Welch's Natural Concord Grape Spread - 18oz
Welchs Jelly Concord Grape - 30 Oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


