Is CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, tart-sweet grape flavor and a thick, spreadable texture make this jam commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and baked goods; reviewers note bold grape character and smoothness, while some mention a mild aftertaste and prefer it for peanut-butter pairings, glazing pastries, or stirring into yogurt, oatmeal, and desserts regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Not In Regular Preserves), Maltodextrin (Not In Regular Preserves), Polydextrose (Not In Regular Preserves), Concord Grape Puree Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Not In Regular Preserves), Natural Flavor (Not In Regular Preserves), Sucralose (Not In Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Calcium Chloride (Not In Regular Preserves), Red 40 (Not In Regular Preserves), Blue 1 (Not In Regular Preserves)

Check CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CONCORD GRAPE SUGAR FREE WITH FIBER JAM, CONCORD GRAPE is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerRalphs

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing