Is CONDENSED CREAM OF MUSHROOM SOUP, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • salt, cream, monosodium glutamate, whey powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MUSHROOMS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CREAM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), DRIED MUSHROOMS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS.

Check CONDENSED CREAM OF MUSHROOM SOUP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep