Is Condensed Soup Cream Of Mushroom 284 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

 Water, Mushroom, Enriched wheat flour, Corn starch, Canola oil, Salt, Cream (milk, cream), Modified corn starch, Monosodium glutamate, Whey powder, Potassium chloride, Natural flavour, Yeast extract, Sodium phosphate, Titanium dioxide, Spices, Caramel colour, Garlic powder

Check Condensed Soup Cream Of Mushroom 284 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Condensed Soup Cream Of Mushroom 284 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking