Is Condensed Soup Cream Of Mushroom 284 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

 Water, Mushroom, Enriched wheat flour, Corn starch, Canola oil, Salt, Cream (milk, cream), Modified corn starch, Monosodium glutamate, Whey powder, Potassium chloride, Natural flavour, Yeast extract, Sodium phosphate, Titanium dioxide, Spices, Caramel colour, Garlic powder

Check Condensed Soup Cream Of Mushroom 284 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Condensed Soup Cream Of Mushroom 284 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking