Is Conecuh Sausage Natural Casing Hickory Smoked Original Sausage, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked links offer pronounced smoky flavor and a firm snap; interiors remain moist with a coarse texture. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to breakfasts and casseroles. Reviewers often praise overall smoke depth and snap, noting occasional variability in size and seasoning consistency and firmness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, And Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.

Check Conecuh Sausage Natural Casing Hickory Smoked Original Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Conecuh Sausage Natural Casing Hickory Smoked Original Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking