Is cones Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • mint choc cones mint flavoured ice creams in a biscuit cone with a chocolate flavour coating
  • whey powder
  • topped with chocolate coated sugar mint pieces
  • rippled with chocolate flavoured sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mint Choc Cones Mint flavoured ice creams in a biscuit cone with a chocolate flavour coating, rippled with chocolate flavoured sauce and topped with chocolate coated sugar mint pieces. Ingredients Partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, Sugar, Wheat flour, Glucose syrup, Vegetable oils (coconut, sunflower), Water, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Cocoa mass, Emulsifiers (soya lecithins, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Whey powder (milk), Skimmed milk, Stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum), Invert sugar syrup, Gelling agent (pectins), Flavourings, Safflower concentrate, Spirulina, Salt, Glazing agent (acacia gum), Honey. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten,

Check cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cone

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go