Is Connie's Kitchen Chicken Sausages Feta And Spinach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory links offer a tangy, herby flavor profile with a firm, slightly coarse bite and moist interior; users commonly pan-fry, grill, slice for sandwiches, or incorporate into pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent sizing and easy preparation, while some report uneven seasoning and occasional dryness if overcooked during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Vinegar, Salt. Cultured Celery Juice, Spices, Cherry Powder And Cane Sugar, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Connie's Kitchen Chicken Sausages Feta And Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling