Is Connoisseur Classic Vanlla Ice Cream Tub | 1L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ice cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • dairy

ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, velvety texture and straightforward sweet vanilla flavor; consumers commonly scoop it for cones, bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and as an accompaniment to pies or warm desserts. Reviews often cite creamy consistency, authentic flavor, versatility, and occasional comments on sweetness and portioning or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients [Skim Milk (Concentrate or Solids), Cream (26%) (Milk)], Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Origin Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (410,412), Flavours (contains Milk), Madagascan Vanilla Extract (0.05%), Colour (160b). Contains Milk. May contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Wheat. Ice cream contains minimum 10% milk fat.

Check Connoisseur Classic Vanlla Ice Cream Tub | 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Classic Vanlla Ice Cream Tub | 1L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking