Is Connoisseur Murray Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub | 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dairy
  • 415
  • 160a
  • 471
  • 1442

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Flavoured Ice Cream with Honey Roasted Macadamias (5%) and Honey Sauce (4%) Ingredients: Dairy Ingredients [Skim Milk (Concentrate or Solids), Cream (23%) (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Macadamias (4%), Honey (1.5%), Vegetable Origin Emulsifier (471), Corn Starch, Thickener (1442), Colours (150d, 160b), Anticaking Agent (460), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Flavours, Salt.

Check Connoisseur Murray Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Murray Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub | 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Connoisseur Murray Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub | 1L | Spoonful