Is Connoisseur Plant Based Hazelnut Chocolate Frozen Dessert Tub 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • 1442
  • humectant
  • 422
  • +1 more

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and toasted-hazelnut notes deliver a pronounced, slightly sweet flavor; texture is generally described as creamy and smooth, though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served straight from the container, scooped into bowls with toppings, or softened before eating; reviewers often mention consistent flavor, portion size, and quick melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Hazelnut (4%), Dextrose Monohydrate, Pea Protein, Ghanaian Cocoa Powder (0.5%), Humectant (422), Thickener ( 1442), Salt, Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 440), Veget able Origin Emulsifiers (471, 435), Flavours, Pres ervative (202), Colour (150d).

Check Connoisseur Plant Based Hazelnut Chocolate Frozen Dessert Tub 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Plant Based Hazelnut Chocolate Frozen Dessert Tub 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking