Is Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dimethyl stearamine
dimethyl stearamine
Dietitian noteStearamine (stearic hydrazide) is often found in chewing gum and food flavoring. It can come from either animals or plants, so if you want to be certain, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Dimethyl Stearamine, Parfum/Fragrance, D-Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Eugenol, Alpha Isomethyl Ionone, Hydroxycitronellal, Coumarin, Isoeugenol, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Amyl Cinnamal, Citral.
Check Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Consort For Men Hair Spray, Extra Hold is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Can


