Is Contadina® Canned Tomato Paste With Italian Herbs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roma Tomato Puree, Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Basil, Oregano, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check Contadina® Canned Tomato Paste With Italian Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contadina® Canned Tomato Paste With Italian Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Contadina® Canned Tomato Paste With Italian Herbs is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


