Is Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, spreadable pizza sauce offering a balanced savory flavor and moderate tang; commonly used for homemade pizzas, pasta, dipping and quick casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent taste and ease of use; some report a thinner-than-expected consistency and prefer a thicker texture for deep-dish or thick-crust preparations and faster baking methods.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable pizza sauce offering a balanced savory flavor and moderate tang; commonly used for homemade pizzas, pasta, dipping and quick casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent taste and ease of use; some report a thinner-than-expected consistency and prefer a thicker texture for deep-dish or thick-crust preparations and faster baking methods.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Onion Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors
Check Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Where to buy
Contadina Roma Style Tomatoes Pizza Sauce with Natural Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


