Is Contadina Tomato Paste Roma Style Tomatoes With Roasted Garlic - 6 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, concentrated paste with pronounced savory-roasted notes and smooth consistency; commonly used to deepen sauces, soups, stews, braises, marinades and pizza or pasta toppings. Reviewers often cite robust flavor, creamy texture, and easy incorporation; some note potency requires modest use in small quantities for balanced seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Cottonseed), Roasted Garlic, Spices, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Contadina Tomato Paste Roma Style Tomatoes With Roasted Garlic - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Contadina Tomato Paste Roma Style Tomatoes With Roasted Garlic - 6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep