Is Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory-sweet flavor with bright acidity and a thick, smooth, dense texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, and braises. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, good value, and reliable depth of flavor; some also note the need to dilute for milder dishes, occasional jar-to-jar variation, and straightforward storage guidance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roma tomatoes, citric acid.

Check Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep