Is Conte's Pasta, Tri Color Tortellini Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- part skim ricotta cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- riboflavin
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, TURMERIC. GREEN DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID); SPINACH POWDER, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT. ORANGE DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SALT. FILLING: CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, STARTER, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.
Check Conte's Pasta, Tri Color Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conte's Pasta, Tri Color Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Piece


