Is Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cheese
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • milk protein

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, thickener (1442), creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, milk protein, mineral salts (339 or 340, 450 or 451), natural colour (riboflavin)], cheese powder (9%), flavour (contains milk), salt, vegetable oil, onion powder, mineral salts (451, 452), sugar, flavour enhancer (635), colours (turmeric, carotene, spice extract.

Check Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Continental Cheese Sauce Instant Mix is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep