Is Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Mushroom Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • fish
  • milk
  • crustacean
  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • 621

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch (corn, potato), maltodextrin, creamer (vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452)), salt, mushroom (4.5%) (powder, pieces), soy sauce powder (contains wheat), flavour enhancer (621), vegetable oil, sugar, natural flavour, vegetable gum (xanthan gum), hydrolysed vegetable protein.

Check Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Cream Of Mushroom Soup is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Soup · Cup

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunchSnacking