Is Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum
  • starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cup soup offers a bright, slightly acidic flavor with a smooth, lightly thickened texture; commonly prepared quickly from powder for a warm snack or light meal, often paired with bread or crackers. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience while noting mixed opinions on richness and occasional powdery or thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (tomato^ powder (16%), onion powder), maltodextrin, salt, creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452)], vegetable oil, food acid (citric), flavour enhancer (635, 621), vegetable gum (xanthan), yeast extract, natural flavour, natural colour (carmine).

Check Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Cup A Soup Original Tomato is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go