Is Continental Classics Light Brown Gravy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Thickener (1442), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Creamer (vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Milk Protein, Mineral Salts (340, 452)), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (621), Colour (caramel) (contains Sulphites), Onion Powder, Herb Extract, Pepper, Sugar, Food Acid (citric). Contains Sulphites, Milk.

Check Continental Classics Light Brown Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping