Is Continental Classics Simmer Soup French Onion Salt Reduced 35g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum
  • starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered onion soup mix delivers pronounced savory and caramelized onion flavor with a smooth, brothy mouthfeel when reconstituted; popular for quick single-pot soups, au gratin toppings, dips, and flavoring stews. Reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and versatility, while some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch (potato, corn), onion^ (18%), natural flavours, sugar, salt maltodextrin, yeast extract, mineral salt (potassium chloride), burnt sugar, vegetable gum (xanthan), vegetable oil, flavour enhancer (635), natural colour (turmeric), parsley.^From sustainable grown onions.Contains naturally occurring glutamates.

Check Continental Classics Simmer Soup French Onion Salt Reduced 35g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Simmer Soup French Onion Salt Reduced 35g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep