Is continental cream of chicken soup Lactose Free?

None

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

our ingredients... corn starch, maltodextrin, creamer ivegetable oil, glucose syrup, milk protein, mineral salts (339 or 340,450 or 451), natural colour (riboflavin)), natural chicken favours, salt, sugar, ravour enhancer (621) sunflower oil, yeast extract, parsley, natural colour (turmeric), spice extracts, herb extract

Check continental cream of chicken soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep