Is Continental Dip Smoky Capsicum Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • egg
  • crustacean
  • 635
  • 621

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, vegetables [capsicum (20%), garlic (0.6%)], sugar, salt, mineral salt (potassium chloride), starch (potato, corn), flavour enhancers (621,635), spices (cumin, coriander, smoked paprika (0.6%), chilli powder, paprika), natural colour (paprika), food acid (citric), vegetable gum (xanthan), vegetable oil.

Check Continental Dip Smoky Capsicum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking