Is Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g Oat Free?

Description
Rich, savory broth with sweet caramelized notes and a silky mouthfeel, punctuated by soft, tender strands. Commonly used as a quick soup, base for gratin-style toppings, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency and higher-than-expected saltiness, and variable portion sizes reported.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gum
- starch
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth with sweet caramelized notes and a silky mouthfeel, punctuated by soft, tender strands. Commonly used as a quick soup, base for gratin-style toppings, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency and higher-than-expected saltiness, and variable portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
Starch(potato,corn),toasted onion pieces(17%),natural flavours,salt,sugar,yeast extract,maltodextrin,mineral salt(potassium chloride),burnt sugar,vegetable gum(xanthan),vegetable oil,flavour enhancer(635),natural colour(turmeric),parsley.
Check Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Continental French Onion Soup Serves 4 | 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


