Is Continental Kosher Cocktail Frankfurts 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- edible beef collagen casing
- beef & lamb
edible beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef & Lamb (Min 85%), Water, Potato Starch, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Acidity Regulator (326), Salt, Spices & Spice Extracts. Herb, Antioxidant (316), Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite (250). Edible Beef Collagen Casing (Colour 155). Smoked Product.
Check Continental Kosher Cocktail Frankfurts 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Kosher Cocktail Frankfurts 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Where to buy
Continental Kosher Cocktail Frankfurts 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


