Is Continental side dish Sensations roast chicken & leek risotto 115g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Risotto rice (74%), maltodextrin, corn starch, natural flavours (contain milk), cream powder, chicken powder (2%), mineral salts (508, 341), dried leek (1%), sugar, onion powder, yeast extract, skim milk powder, herbs (0.4%) parsley, sage, rosemary, salt, black pepper, natural colour (turmeric).

Check Continental side dish Sensations roast chicken & leek risotto 115g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental side dish Sensations roast chicken & leek risotto 115g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep