Is COOK by ASDA ASDA Balti Curry Paste 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Coriander Leaf (5%), Sugar, Tomato Purée Concentrate, Turmeric, Ginger Purée (3%), Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Paprika, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Fennel, Mustard Seeds, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Cumin Seeds, Dried Garlic, Ground Cardamom, Ground Black Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check COOK by ASDA ASDA Balti Curry Paste 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOK by ASDA ASDA Balti Curry Paste 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup