Is Cook Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • double cream
  • natural yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (32%), Onions, Chopped Tomatoes (7%), Coconut Milk (6%) (coconut, Water), Double Cream (5%) [milk], Tomato Puree (5%), Single Cream [milk], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Creamed Coconut (3%), Sugar, Ground Almond [nuts], Natural Yoghurt [milk], Garlic, Ginger Puree, Coriander, Salt, Ground Garam Masala (coriander, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Ground Coriander, Cinnamon, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate [sulphites], Madras Powder (coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Garlic, Salt, Fennel, Mustard, Chilli), Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Ground Cumin, Ground Cardamom. Contains Milk, Nuts, Sulphites and Mustard.

Check Cook Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch