Is Cook Classic Fish Pie Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • plain wheat flour
  • wheat

plain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (37%), Water, Smoked Haddock (10%) [fish], Salmon (7%) [fish], King Prawns (7%) (prawns [crustaceans], Water, Salt), Double Cream [milk] (4%), Semi Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter (4%) [milk], Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Plain Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B1), Onions, White Wine (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Fish Stock (fish (concentrated Cod [fish] And Plaice [fish] Juices), Corn Starch, Sugar (beet), Alt, Sunflower Oil, Pepper Oil), Dry Sherry (preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Paprika, White Pepper. Contains Fish, Milk, Wheat, Egg, Sulphur Dioxide. Produced In A Kitchen That Handles Allergens.

Check Cook Classic Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch