Is Cook Coq Au Vin Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh (24%), Red Wine [sulphites] (23%), Chicken Drumstick (20%), Water, Smoked Back Bacon (6%) (pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dried Vegetable & Fruit Powder (sea Buckthorn, Acerola, Rosemary, Green Tea, Cider Vinegar), Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), Mushrooms (4%), Onions, Silverskin Onions (3%), Salted Butter [milk], Chicken Glace (concentrated Broth From Chicken Meat (water, Extract), Maltodextrin (potato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Glucose And Onion Powder), Cornflour, Brandy, Rapeseed Oil, Redcurrant Jelly (redcurrant Juice From Concentrate, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Garlic, Tomato Puree, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Contains Sulphites and Milk.
Check Cook Coq Au Vin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook Coq Au Vin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


