Is Cook House Asian Style Sauce Bang! Bang! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Chili Puree (red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapenos (red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), White Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Garlic, Ground Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum. Contains Eggs.

Check Cook House Asian Style Sauce Bang! Bang! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cook House Asian Style Sauce Bang! Bang! is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Cook House Asian Style Sauce Bang! Bang! | Spoonful