Is Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter, Chablis White Wine (contains Sulfites), Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Crushed Red Peppers, Natural Wine Flavor, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Soy Free? Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi | Spoonful