Is RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 14‑ounce jar delivering a smooth, slightly chunky sauce with spoonable consistency and a balanced savory-sweet flavor profile. Commonly used as a pizza topping, dipping sauce, or quick pasta base. Customer reviews frequently note familiar, consistent taste, convenient jar size, and easy application, with mixed opinions on seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), soybean oil, salt, spices, natural flavors

Check RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep