Is Cook Red Lentil & Aubergine Moussaka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-skimmed Milk (22%), Tomato Passata (17%), Potatoes (15%), Red Lentils (10%), Aubergine (7%), Cherry Tomatoes (5%), Ricotta (4%) [milk], Mascarpone (4%) [milk], Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Cornflour, Tomato Puree, Celery, Light Vegetable Stock (partially Reconstituted Vegetables (onion, Potato, Leek, Celery), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)), Garlic, Vegetable Glace (partially Rehydrated Vegetables (onion, Carrot Concentrate, Leek & Celery), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Parsley), Salt, Clear Honey, Oregano, Ground Cassia Cinnamon, Parsley, Rosemary, Mint, Ground White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains Milk and Celery.

Check Cook Red Lentil & Aubergine Moussaka against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking