Is Cook & Serve Chicken Marsala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • sour cream powder

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Tenders (Chicken Tenders, Water, Marinade (Sugar, Sour Cream Powder, Unmodified Food Starch (Tapioca, Potato),, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder)), Marsala Sauce (Water, Crimini Mushrooms, Portabella Mushrooms, Marsala Wine, Beef Flavor (Roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavoring, Potato Flour, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Paprika), Waxy Rice Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Onions, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavorings, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Unsalted Butter, (Pasteurized Cream), Soy, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoat: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A ), Granulated Garlic, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, With Added Lemon Oil), Spices, Citric Acid)

Check Cook & Serve Chicken Marsala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go