Is Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef bones
  • beef fat
  • roast beef stock

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Beef Stock (45%) (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar), Single Cream (Milk) (17%), Water, Brandy (4%), Shallots, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Cornflour, Beef Fat, Green Peppercorns, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimentoes, Turmeric), Demerara Sugar, Salt, Tomato Purée, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Ground White Pepper

Check Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
PepperySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep