Is Cook With M&S Roasted Red Pepper Paste Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Red Peppers (30%), Red Pepper Purée (29%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Tomatoes, Acid: Citric Acid, Ground Cumin, Coriander Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check Cook With M&S Roasted Red Pepper Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook With M&S Roasted Red Pepper Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
Cook With M&S Roasted Red Pepper Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


