Is Cooke & Lewis Baked Pasta Meal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

39% Sauce (yellow Gravy (onion, Water, Milk, Yoghurt (milk, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Carrots, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder), Tomato, Water, Double Cream (milk), Cashew Nut Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Butter (milk), Chopped Coriander, Salt, Natural Red Colour (red Beet, Safflower, Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid), Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Fenugreek Leaves, Red Chilli Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Chopped Green Chilli, Special Garam Masala (cinnamon, Cardamom, Cloves, Cumin, Black Pepper), Turmeric Powder, Garam Masala (coriander, Cinnamon Ground, Cumin, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf)), 21% Chicken Breast (92% Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Paste, Masala Powder (salt, Chilli, Chilli, Fenugreek, Cumin, Coriander, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil), Colour (paprika Extract), Yoghurt (milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Basmati Rice (water, Rice), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Curcumin Extract (e100 Curcumin, Polysorbate 80, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Green Cardamom. Contains Milk And Cashew Nut.

Check Cooke & Lewis Baked Pasta Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go