Is COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized organic cows milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BOW TIE PASTA (WATER, BOW TIE PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT} DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN FERROUS SULPHATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COWS MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT). ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALE, FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR).
Check COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


