Is COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BOW TIE PASTA (WATER, BOW TIE PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT} DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN FERROUS SULPHATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COWS MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT). ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALE, FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR).
Check COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Pouch


