Is COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized organic cows milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese
pasteurized milk
asiago cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BOW TIE PASTA (WATER, BOW TIE PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT} DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN FERROUS SULPHATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COWS MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT). ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALE, FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR).

Check COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA | Spoonful