Is COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BOW TIE PASTA (WATER, BOW TIE PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT} DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN FERROUS SULPHATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COWS MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT). ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING]), KALE, FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR).

Check COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? COOKED BOW TIE PASTA, BASIL PESTO, ASIAGO CHEESE, SHREDDED KALE, FETA CHEESE AND SUN DRIED TOMATOES, BOW TIE PESTO PASTA | Spoonful