Is Cooked Perfect Angus Beef Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, ANGUS BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURE), DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Cooked Perfect Angus Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichDipping